When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

About this policy last updated: 5th June 2014

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information. We may provide more details on how we manage your personal information when we collect your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect from you or about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products, solutions and services that are relevant to you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for our service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We also collect information from you electronically. For instance, when you visit our website. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from: publicly available sources of information, such as public registers; your employer; other organisations who, jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our services we may ask for identification information. This could include your name, address, contact details.
The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centre which are located in Australia. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold.

For example: access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management; employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure; we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other companies which are our partners who are working with us to deliver the requested product or service.

To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our partners that require them to comply with the Privacy Act. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include: Software Vendors, IT resellers, IT integrators, IT Distributors, Marketing agencies and contractors.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means , such as through social media or targeted advertising through Insentra.

We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside Insentra who assist us to market our products and services to you.
If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us.

 Do we collect personal information electronically?

We will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing.

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following: the date and time of visits; which pages are viewed; how users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed); location information about users; information about the device used to visit our website; and IP addresses.

We may use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections.

If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

How we handle Privacy concern complaints

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us

We will acknowledge your compliant as soon as we can. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

We can contact us by
Phone: 02 82031600
Email: webmaster

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.
The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

 Changes to the Privacy Policy 

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. An up to date version is available on insentra.com.au